TABD vs VTI
Transamerica Bond Active ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TABD or VTI?
Intermediate Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TABD | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $160M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.22% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 824 | 3,542 |
| YTD Return | +0.23% | +8.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +0.52% | +11.14%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.84% |
| Fund Family | Transamerica | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Intermediate Term Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 15, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
TABD vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TABD vs VTI Performance
Transamerica Bond Active ETF (TABD) is an ETF from Transamerica and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TABD returned +0.52% while VTI returned +11.14%. Year to date, TABD is up 0.23% versus a gain of 8.54% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TABD charges 0.39% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TABD currently yields 4.22% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings TABD also owns.
Stated as a floor: for TABD, our book for it covers 35.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 194 positions we hold weights for in TABD and 3,464 in VTI, against full books of 824 and 3,542.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TABD | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TMUST-Mobile Usa, Inc. 3.875% 15-Apr-2030 | 0.07% | 0.10% | 0.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TABD and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TABD or VTI?
TABD has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TABD or VTI?
Over the past year TABD returned +0.52% vs +11.14% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TABD or VTI?
TABD yields 4.22% while VTI yields 1.06%, so TABD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TABD?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.