TBX vs VXUS
ProShares Short 7-10 Year Treasury vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TBX | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $21M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 2.84% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 5 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +5.38% | +14.51% | |
| 1Y Return | +5.64% | +26.56% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +2.53% | +19.95% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.31% | +8.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.4% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -42.4% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Apr 4, 2011 | Jan 26, 2011 |
TBX vs VXUS Performance
ProShares Short 7-10 Year Treasury (TBX) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TBX returned +5.64% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, TBX is up 5.38% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.
Over three years, TBX compounded at +2.53% per year against +19.95% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.31% and +8.87% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.83% annualized vs -1.32%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 6.4% for TBX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.4% for TBX and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.04. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TBX charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TBX currently yields 2.84% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
TBX and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TBX or VXUS?
TBX has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $90 per year of difference.
Which performed better, TBX or VXUS?
Over the past year TBX returned +5.64% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), TBX annualized -1.32% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, TBX or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 6.4% for TBX. Worst drawdown: TBX -42.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both TBX and VXUS?
TBX and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.04, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between TBX and VXUS?
TBX and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, TBX or VXUS?
TBX yields 2.84% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so TBX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.