THW vs VXUS

THW vs VXUS

Which is better, THW or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. THW led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTHWVXUS
Expense Ratio3.00%0.05%Best
AUM$483M$158.1B
Dividend Yield10.27%2.59%
Holdings1238,747
YTD Return+20.44%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+32.78%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.07%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.94%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.9%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-55.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,986$15,450Best
Fund FamilyAberdeenVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 26, 2015Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.2 years).

THW vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.2 years both funds cover.

THW vs VXUS Performance

Abrdn World Healthcare Fund (THW) is an ETF from Aberdeen and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year THW returned +32.78% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, THW is up 20.44% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, THW compounded at +15.07% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.94% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.48% annualized vs +2.15%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

THW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 14.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.7% for THW and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

THW charges 3.00% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $300 vs $5 annually, a gap of $295 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, THW currently yields 10.27% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 96 holdings in THW and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 118.6% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 8 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, THW as of Dec 31, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

8 positions in common, counted across the 96 positions we hold weights for in THW and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 123 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in THWWeight in VXUSDifference
ABVX:PAAbivax Sa Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)6.73%0.00%6.73%
LONN:SMLonza Group Ag1.74%0.10%1.64%
ARGX:ASArgenx Se Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)1.13%0.13%1.00%
TEVA:ILTeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited (Adr)0.94%0.09%0.85%
ABVXAbivax Sa0.99%0.02%0.97%
ONT:LNOxford Nanopore Technologies P0.77%0.00%0.77%
BIOX:PABiomerieux SA0.65%0.01%0.64%
SDZ:SMSandoz Group Ag0.11%0.08%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of THW and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

THWVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, THW or VXUS?

THW has an expense ratio of 3.00% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $295 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, THW or VXUS?

Over the past year THW returned +32.78% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so THW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), THW annualized +2.15% vs +6.48% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, THW or VXUS?

THW has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 14.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: THW -55.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both THW and VXUS?

THW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, THW or VXUS?

THW yields 10.27% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so THW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than THW?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. THW led over 1Y, VXUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.