THYM vs VOO
T. Rowe Price High Income Municipal ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, THYM or VOO?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | THYM | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $28M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 3.39% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 248 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -2.27% | +14.88%Best |
| 1Y Return | -1.90% | +17.30%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.04% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.97% |
| Fund Family | T.Rowe Price | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 19, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
THYM vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
THYM vs VOO Performance
T. Rowe Price High Income Municipal ETF (THYM) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year THYM returned -1.90% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, THYM is down 2.27% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
THYM charges 0.32% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $3 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, THYM currently yields 3.39% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 64 holdings in THYM and 494 in VOO, totalling 31.2% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in THYM and 494 in VOO, against full books of 248 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of THYM and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, THYM or VOO?
THYM has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, THYM or VOO?
Over the past year THYM returned -1.90% vs +17.30% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, THYM or VOO?
THYM yields 3.39% while VOO yields 1.04%, so THYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than THYM?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.