TPSC vs VOO
Timothy Plan US Small Cap Core ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TPSC | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.52% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $388M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.02% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 443 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +16.01% | +13.25% | |
| 1Y Return | +16.16% | +19.96% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.99% | +21.27% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.47% | +12.81% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.5% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -41.9% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | Timothy Plan | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Dec 2, 2019 | Sep 7, 2010 |
TPSC vs VOO Performance
Timothy Plan US Small Cap Core ETF (TPSC) is a ETF from Timothy Plan and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TPSC returned +16.16% while VOO returned +19.96%. Year to date, TPSC is up 16.01% versus a gain of 13.25% for VOO.
Over three years, TPSC compounded at +14.99% per year against +21.27% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +8.47% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.49% annualized vs +11.40%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TPSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.9% for TPSC and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TPSC charges 0.52% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $52 vs $3 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TPSC currently yields 1.02% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TPSC or VOO?
TPSC has an expense ratio of 0.52% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $49 per year of difference.
Which performed better, TPSC or VOO?
Over the past year TPSC returned +16.16% vs +19.96% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), TPSC annualized +11.40% vs +13.49% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, TPSC or VOO?
TPSC has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TPSC -41.9% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both TPSC and VOO?
TPSC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between TPSC and VOO?
TPSC and VOO share 2 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 930 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, TPSC or VOO?
TPSC yields 1.02% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.