TSLL vs VXUS

TSLL vs VXUS

Which is better, TSLL or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSLLVXUS
Expense Ratio0.83%0.05%Best
AUM$3.5B$158.1B
Dividend Yield13.47%2.59%
Holdings138,747
YTD Return-48.71%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-23.36%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-13.52%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)104.5%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-82.9%-16.2%Best
$10,000 over 4.1 years$4,430$18,975Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 9, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.1 years).

TSLL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

TSLL vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF (TSLL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSLL returned -23.36% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, TSLL is down 48.71% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, TSLL compounded at -13.52% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +16.91% annualized vs -18.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 104.5% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.9% for TSLL and -16.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.19. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSLL charges 0.83% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $83 vs $5 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLL currently yields 13.47% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in TSLL and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 117.3% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in TSLL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 13 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSLL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSLLVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSLL or VXUS?

TSLL has an expense ratio of 0.83% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSLL or VXUS?

Over the past year TSLL returned -23.36% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TSLL annualized -18.01% vs +16.91% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSLL or VXUS?

TSLL has been the more volatile fund at 104.5% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TSLL -82.9% vs VXUS -16.2%.

Should I hold both TSLL and VXUS?

TSLL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.19, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSLL or VXUS?

TSLL yields 13.47% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so TSLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TSLL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.