QQQ vs TSLL

QQQ vs TSLL

Which is better, QQQ or TSLL?

Large Cap Growth against Trading-Leveraged Equity.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTSLL
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.83%
AUM$486.1B$3.5B
Dividend Yield0.44%13.47%
Holdings10713
YTD Return+17.54%Best-48.71%
1Y Return+25.59%Best-23.36%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.63%Best-13.52%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.18%-
Volatility (annualized)18.9%Best104.5%
Max Drawdown-22.8%Best-82.9%
$10,000 over 4.1 years$23,375Best$4,430
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Direxion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap GrowthTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionMar 10, 1999Aug 9, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.1 years).

QQQ vs TSLL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs TSLL Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF (TSLL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% while TSLL returned -23.36%. Year to date, QQQ is up 17.54% versus a loss of 48.71% for TSLL.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +24.63% per year against -13.52% for TSLL. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +23.01% annualized vs -18.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 104.5% compared with 18.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -82.9% for TSLL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TSLL charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $83 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.44% against 13.47% for TSLL.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in TSLL2.6%

At least 2.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings TSLL also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for TSLL, our book for it lists positions totalling 117.3% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

QQQ and TSLL share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 4 in TSLL, against full books of 107 and 13.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in TSLLDifference
TSLATesla Motors Inc2.56%15.15%12.59%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TSLL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTSLL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TSLL?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TSLL charges 0.83%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or TSLL?

Over the past year QQQ returned +25.59% vs -23.36% for TSLL, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), QQQ annualized +23.01% vs -18.01% for TSLL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or TSLL?

TSLL has been the more volatile fund at 104.5% annualized versus 18.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs TSLL -82.9%.

Should I hold both QQQ and TSLL?

QQQ and TSLL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TSLL?

At least 2.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings TSLL also owns. Our book for TSLL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 4 in TSLL.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TSLL?

QQQ yields 0.44% while TSLL yields 13.47%, so TSLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLL better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.