TSLS vs VOO

TSLS vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSLSVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.95%0.03%
AUM$63M$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.36%1.08%
Holdings9509
YTD Return+8.64%+12.87%
1Y Return-21.99%+21.15%
3Y Return (annualized)-32.75%+20.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)60.4%14.1%
Max Drawdown-90.7%-34.3%
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionAug 9, 2022Sep 7, 2010

TSLS vs VOO Performance

Direxion Daily TSLA Bear 1X ETF (TSLS) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSLS returned -21.99% while VOO returned +21.15%. Year to date, TSLS is up 8.64% versus a gain of 12.87% for VOO.

Over three years, TSLS compounded at -32.75% per year against +20.93% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.46% annualized vs -28.39%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -90.7% for TSLS and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.35. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSLS charges 0.95% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $3 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLS currently yields 2.36% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

TSLS and VOO share 0 holdings out of 508 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSLS or VOO?

TSLS has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $92 per year of difference.

Which performed better, TSLS or VOO?

Over the past year TSLS returned -21.99% vs +21.15% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TSLS annualized -28.39% vs +13.46% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, TSLS or VOO?

TSLS has been the more volatile fund at 60.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TSLS -90.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both TSLS and VOO?

TSLS and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.35, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between TSLS and VOO?

TSLS and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 508 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSLS or VOO?

TSLS yields 2.36% while VOO yields 1.08%, so TSLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free