TSLT vs UPRO
T-Rex 2X Long Tesla Daily Target ETF vs ProShares UltraPro S&P 500
Which is better, TSLT or UPRO?
UPRO has been ahead.
UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TSLT | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.88%Best |
| AUM | $160M | $5.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.77% |
| Holdings | 22 | 520 |
| YTD Return | -47.03% | +29.25%Best |
| 1Y Return | -48.93% | +38.25%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -13.20% | +51.43%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 104.7% | 38.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -83.2% | -49.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $6,540 | $37,347Best |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 19, 2023 | Jun 23, 2009 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
TSLT vs UPRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
TSLT vs UPRO Performance
T-Rex 2X Long Tesla Daily Target ETF (TSLT) is an ETF from REX Shares and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year TSLT returned -48.93% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, TSLT is down 47.03% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.
Over three years, TSLT compounded at -13.20% per year against +51.43% for UPRO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 104.7% compared with 38.6% for UPRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -83.2% for TSLT and -49.1% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TSLT charges 1.05% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $88 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLT currently yields 0.00% against 0.77% for UPRO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TSLT and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TSLT or UPRO?
TSLT has an expense ratio of 1.05% while UPRO charges 0.88%. UPRO is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TSLT or UPRO?
Over the past year TSLT returned -48.93% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TSLT or UPRO?
TSLT has been the more volatile fund at 104.7% annualized versus 38.6% for UPRO. Worst drawdown: TSLT -83.2% vs UPRO -49.1%.
Should I hold both TSLT and UPRO?
TSLT and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, TSLT or UPRO?
TSLT yields 0.00% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UPRO better than TSLT?
UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.