TXCA vs VOO
Northern Trust California Intermediate Tax-Exempt Bond ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, TXCA or VOO?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TXCA | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $7M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 57 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +0.01% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 22, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
TXCA vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TXCA vs VOO Performance
Northern Trust California Intermediate Tax-Exempt Bond ETF (TXCA) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TXCA is up 0.01% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TXCA charges 0.06% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $3 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TXCA currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 57 holdings in TXCA and 504 in VOO, totalling 17.9% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in TXCA and 504 in VOO, against full books of 57 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TXCA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TXCA or VOO?
TXCA has an expense ratio of 0.06% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, TXCA or VOO?
TXCA yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than TXCA?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.