VB vs VCSH

VB vs VCSH

Which is better, VB or VCSH?

Small Cap Blend against Short Term Bond.

VB led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VB

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVBVCSH
Expense Ratio0.03%Tie0.03%Tie
AUM$80.7B$44.9B
Dividend Yield1.21%4.47%
Holdings1,3073,028
YTD Return+11.25%Best+0.29%
1Y Return+15.38%Best+1.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.76%Best+5.37%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.92%Best+2.27%
Volatility (annualized)18.2%2.6%Best
Max Drawdown-42.3%-12.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,973Best$11,188
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleSmall Cap BlendShort Term Bond
InceptionJan 26, 2004Nov 19, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 23, 2009 to Oct 12, 2026 (16.9 years).

VB vs VCSH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare VB against instead:VB vs SPYVB vs QQQVB vs VOOVB vs VTIVCSH against:VCSH vs VXUS

VB vs VCSH Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF (VB) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Short Term Corporate Bond ETF (VCSH) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VB returned +15.38% while VCSH returned +1.23%. Year to date, VB is up 11.25% versus a gain of 0.29% for VCSH.

Over three years, VB compounded at +17.76% per year against +5.37% for VCSH; over five years the annualized figures are +6.92% and +2.27% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VB has the edge at +10.83% annualized vs +1.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 2.6% for VCSH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.3% for VB and -12.9% for VCSH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VB charges 0.03% per year while VCSH charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, VB currently yields 1.21% against 4.47% for VCSH.

Holdings Overlap

VB already in VCSH1.2%

At least 1.2% of VB's money is in holdings VCSH also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VCSH, our book for it covers 62.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VB and VCSH share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 1,249 positions we hold weights for in VB and 1,545 in VCSH, against full books of 1,307 and 3,028.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VBWeight in VCSHDifference
CURVVanguard Market Liquidity Fund0.91%0.78%0.13%
SFStifel Finl Corp0.15%0.01%0.14%
NOVNov Inc Common Stock0.09%0.02%0.07%
GATXGATX Corporation0.08%0.00%0.08%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VB and VCSH you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VBVCSH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VB or VCSH?

VB has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VCSH charges 0.03%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, VB or VCSH?

Over the past year VB returned +15.38% vs +1.23% for VCSH, so VB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), VB annualized +10.83% vs +1.25% for VCSH. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VB or VCSH?

VB has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 2.6% for VCSH. Worst drawdown: VB -42.3% vs VCSH -12.9%.

Should I hold both VB and VCSH?

VB and VCSH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VB and VCSH?

At least 1.2% of VB's money is in holdings VCSH also owns. Our book for VCSH is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 1,249 positions we hold weights for in VB and 1,545 in VCSH.

Which pays a higher dividend, VB or VCSH?

VB yields 1.21% while VCSH yields 4.47%, so VCSH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VCSH better than VB?

VB led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.