VDV vs VXUS

VDV vs VXUS

Which is better, VDV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVDVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.08%0.05%Best
AUM$46M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.46%2.34%
Holdings7598,844
YTD Return+0.57%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 31, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

VDV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

VDV vs VXUS Performance

Vanguard Developed Markets ex-US Value Index ETF (VDV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, VDV is up 0.57% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VDV charges 0.08% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $5 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VDV currently yields 1.46% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

VDV already in VXUS72.0%

At least 72.0% of VDV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of VDV is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

555 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in VDV and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 759 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VDVWeight in VXUSDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)3.06%1.90%1.16%
SHELShell Plc2.05%0.56%1.49%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.82%0.55%1.27%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.52%0.77%0.75%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd1.60%0.33%1.27%
ROP:SMRoche Ps Par Ag0.98%0.67%0.31%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N0.86%0.62%0.24%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.63%0.53%0.10%
SIE:SGSiemens N Ag0.60%0.53%0.07%
BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa0.86%0.25%0.61%

72.0% of VDV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VDVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VDV or VXUS?

VDV has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between VDV and VXUS?

At least 72.0% of VDV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 555 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in VDV and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, VDV or VXUS?

VDV yields 1.46% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than VDV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.