VNQ vs VOT
Vanguard Real Estate ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, VNQ or VOT?
Mid Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.
VOT has a lower expense ratio. VNQ led over 1Y, VOT over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOT is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VNQ | VOT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.13% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $38.1B | $19.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.60% | 0.60% |
| Holdings | 144 | 126 |
| YTD Return | +5.32% | +8.03%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.39%Best | +2.94% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.55% | +16.09%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +1.33% | +5.61%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.9% | 18.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -75.8% | -60.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,683 | $13,138Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.8% | 20.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 23, 2004 | Aug 17, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 24, 2006 to Oct 9, 2026 (20.1 years).
VNQ vs VOT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.1 years both funds cover.
VNQ vs VOT Performance
Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF (VOT) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VNQ returned +5.39% while VOT returned +2.94%. Year to date, VNQ is up 5.32% versus a gain of 8.03% for VOT.
Over three years, VNQ compounded at +10.55% per year against +16.09% for VOT; over five years the annualized figures are +1.33% and +5.61% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VOT has the edge at +9.47% annualized vs +2.37%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VNQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 18.5% for VOT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -75.8% for VNQ and -60.3% for VOT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VNQ charges 0.13% per year while VOT charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $13 vs $5 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VNQ currently yields 3.60% against 0.60% for VOT.
Holdings Overlap
12.6% of VNQ's money is in holdings VOT also owns. 4.7% of VOT's money is in holdings VNQ also owns.
VNQ and VOT share little of their money.
7 positions in common, counted across the 139 positions we hold weights for in VNQ and 123 in VOT, against full books of 144 and 126.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 139 and 123 positions we hold weights for.
VOT holds 112 positions VNQ does not, 93.3% of the fund.
Largest: HWM 2.57%, PWR 2.28%, STX 2.18%, WDC 2.14%, VRT 2.11%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VNQ | Weight in VOT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORealty Income Corp. | 3.58% | 1.36% | 2.22% |
| VTRVentas Inc . | 2.70% | 1.03% | 1.67% |
| IRMIron Mtn Inc New Com Npv | 2.21% | 0.79% | 1.42% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 1.90% | 0.71% | 1.19% |
| SBACSba Communications Corp. Class A Real Estate Investment Tru | 1.16% | 0.44% | 0.72% |
| CSGPCostar Group Inc. | 0.73% | 0.13% | 0.60% |
| MKLMarkel Group Inc | 0.33% | 0.25% | 0.08% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VNQ and VOT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VNQ or VOT?
VNQ has an expense ratio of 0.13% while VOT charges 0.05%. VOT is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VNQ or VOT?
Over the past year VNQ returned +5.39% vs +2.94% for VOT, so VNQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), VNQ annualized +2.37% vs +9.47% for VOT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VNQ or VOT?
VNQ has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 18.5% for VOT. Worst drawdown: VNQ -75.8% vs VOT -60.3%.
Should I hold both VNQ and VOT?
VNQ and VOT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VNQ and VOT?
12.6% of VNQ's money is in holdings VOT also owns. 4.7% of VOT's is in holdings VNQ also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 139 positions we hold weights for in VNQ and 123 in VOT.
Which pays a higher dividend, VNQ or VOT?
VNQ yields 3.60% while VOT yields 0.60%, so VNQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOT better than VNQ?
VOT has a lower expense ratio. VNQ led over 1Y, VOT over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOT is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.