VNQ vs VTI

VNQ vs VTI

Which is better, VNQ or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.8%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVNQVTI
Expense Ratio0.13%0.03%Best
AUM$38.1B$690.1B
Dividend Yield3.60%1.03%
Holdings1443,524
YTD Return+6.14%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+6.91%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+10.84%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.23%+12.74%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.4%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-75.8%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,630$18,213Best
Top 10 Weight49.8%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 23, 2004May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2004 to Oct 12, 2026 (22 years).

VNQ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22 years both funds cover.

VNQ vs VTI Performance

Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VNQ returned +6.91% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, VNQ is up 6.14% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Over three years, VNQ compounded at +10.84% per year against +22.93% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +1.23% and +12.74% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.69% annualized vs +3.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VNQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.4% compared with 15.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -75.8% for VNQ and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VNQ charges 0.13% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $13 vs $3 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VNQ currently yields 3.60% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VNQ already in VTI99.4%
VTI already in VNQ2.3%

99.4% of VNQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.3% of VTI's money is in holdings VNQ also owns.

Most of VNQ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

139 positions in common, counted across the 139 positions we hold weights for in VNQ and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 144 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 139 and 3,463 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 1,076 positions VNQ does not, 95.2% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 6.40%, AAPL 6.29%, MSFT 4.79%, AMZN 3.65%, GOOGL 2.90%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VNQWeight in VTIDifference
WELLWelltower, Inc.9.92%0.23%9.69%
PLDPrologis Inc8.17%0.19%7.98%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust6.10%0.14%5.96%
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation4.90%0.11%4.79%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc4.52%0.10%4.42%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.3.93%0.09%3.84%
ORealty Income Corp.3.58%0.08%3.50%
PSAPublic Storage3.30%0.08%3.22%
VTRVentas  Inc .2.70%0.06%2.64%
CBRECBRE group2.63%0.06%2.57%

99.4% of VNQ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VNQVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VNQ or VTI?

VNQ has an expense ratio of 0.13% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VNQ or VTI?

Over the past year VNQ returned +6.91% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), VNQ annualized +3.79% vs +9.69% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VNQ or VTI?

VNQ has been the more volatile fund at 21.4% annualized versus 15.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VNQ -75.8% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both VNQ and VTI?

VNQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VNQ and VTI?

99.4% of VNQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.3% of VTI's is in holdings VNQ also owns. They hold 139 positions in common, counted across the 139 positions we hold weights for in VNQ and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, VNQ or VTI?

VNQ yields 3.60% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VNQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than VNQ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.