VO vs VTILX
Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF vs Vanguard Total International Bond II Index Fund Class Institutional
Quick Verdict
VO has a lower expense ratio. VO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTILX offers more diversification with 7,415 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VO | VTILX | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 0.07% | |
| AUM | $106.6B | $141.9B | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.32% | 4.19% | |
| Holdings | 289 | 7,415 | |
| YTD Return | +12.34% | -2.11% | |
| 1Y Return | +14.94% | -3.41% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.19% | -0.75% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.13% | - | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9% | 6.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -60.3% | -15.3% | |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income | |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2004 | Feb 17, 2021 |
VO vs VTILX Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF (VO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Bond II Index Fund Class Institutional (VTILX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VO returned +14.94% while VTILX returned -3.41%. Year to date, VO is up 12.34% versus a loss of 2.11% for VTILX.
Over three years, VO compounded at +16.19% per year against -0.75% for VTILX. Across the full 5-year window we track, VO has the edge at +9.12% annualized vs -3.02%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 6.0% for VTILX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.3% for VO and -15.3% for VTILX. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VO charges 0.03% per year while VTILX charges 0.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $7 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VO currently yields 1.32% against 4.19% for VTILX.
Holdings Overlap
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VO or VTILX?
VO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTILX charges 0.07%. VO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $4 per year of difference.
Which performed better, VO or VTILX?
Over the past year VO returned +14.94% vs -3.41% for VTILX, so VO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), VO annualized +9.12% vs -3.02% for VTILX. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, VO or VTILX?
VO has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 6.0% for VTILX. Worst drawdown: VO -60.3% vs VTILX -15.3%.
Should I hold both VO and VTILX?
VO and VTILX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between VO and VTILX?
VO and VTILX share 2 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 1736 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, VO or VTILX?
VO yields 1.32% while VTILX yields 4.19%, so VTILX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular Fund Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.