VOO vs VRTL

VOO vs VRTL
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOVRTLWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%1.50%
AUM$997.4B$57M
Dividend Yield1.08%0.00%
Holdings5092
YTD Return+13.25%-
1Y Return+19.96%-41.38%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.27%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.81%-
Volatility (annualized)14.1%122.1%
Max Drawdown-34.3%-63.8%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)GraniteShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
InceptionSep 7, 2010Mar 25, 2025

VOO vs VRTL Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and GraniteShares 2x Long VRT Daily ETF (VRTL) is a ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year VOO returned +19.96% while VRTL returned -41.38%.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VRTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 122.1% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -63.8% for VRTL. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while VRTL charges 1.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $150 annually, a gap of $147 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 0.00% for VRTL.

Holdings Overlap

0.2%overlap

VOO and VRTL share 1 holdings out of 505 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.2% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOOWeight in VRTLDifference
VRT0.20%66.65%66.45%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or VRTL?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VRTL charges 1.50%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $147 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VOO or VRTL?

Over the past year VOO returned +19.96% vs -41.38% for VRTL, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VOO annualized +13.49% vs -41.32% for VRTL. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VOO or VRTL?

VRTL has been the more volatile fund at 122.1% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs VRTL -63.8%.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and VRTL?

VOO and VRTL share 1 common holdings with a 0.2% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 505 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or VRTL?

VOO yields 1.08% while VRTL yields 0.00%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free