VOO vs VSTL
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs Defiance Daily Target 2X Long VST ETF
Which is better, VOO or VSTL?
Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VOO | VSTL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.29% |
| AUM | $997.4B | $9M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.08% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 509 | 11 |
| YTD Return | +13.81%Best | -43.63% |
| 1Y Return | +21.53%Best | -61.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.87% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.3%Best | 46.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9%Best | -74.1% |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $12,401Best | $3,723 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Defiance ETFs, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Trading-Leveraged Equity |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | Jul 21, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 22, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.1 years).
VOO vs VSTL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
VOO vs VSTL Performance
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Defiance Daily Target 2X Long VST ETF (VSTL) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year VOO returned +21.53% while VSTL returned -61.63%. Year to date, VOO is up 13.81% versus a loss of 43.63% for VSTL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VSTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 46.2% compared with 12.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for VOO and -74.1% for VSTL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VOO charges 0.03% per year while VSTL charges 1.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $129 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 0.00% for VSTL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.1% of VOO's money is in holdings VSTL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VSTL, our book for it covers 41.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 2 in VSTL, against full books of 509 and 11.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VOO | Weight in VSTL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VSTVistra Energy Corp. | 0.08% | 24.36% | 24.28% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VOO and VSTL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VOO or VSTL?
VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VSTL charges 1.29%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $126 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VOO or VSTL?
Over the past year VOO returned +21.53% vs -61.63% for VSTL, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VOO annualized +21.61% vs -59.27% for VSTL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VOO or VSTL?
VSTL has been the more volatile fund at 46.2% annualized versus 12.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -8.9% vs VSTL -74.1%.
Should I hold both VOO and VSTL?
VOO and VSTL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or VSTL?
VOO yields 1.08% while VSTL yields 0.00%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VSTL better than VOO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.