VPC vs VTI
Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, VPC or VTI?
Preferred Stock against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VPC | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 10.60% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $30M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 16.43% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 59 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -6.64% | +13.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | -12.37% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +1.05% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +1.67% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.4% | 16.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -55.3% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,863 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | Virtus Investment Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Preferred Stock | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 7, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 8, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7.6 years).
VPC vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.
VPC vs VTI Performance
Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF (VPC) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VPC returned -12.37% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, VPC is down 6.64% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, VPC compounded at +1.05% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +1.67% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +15.41% annualized vs +1.80%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VPC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 16.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -55.3% for VPC and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VPC charges 10.60% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $1060 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1057 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VPC currently yields 16.43% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 58 holdings in VPC and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 94.5% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in VPC and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 59 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VPC and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VPC or VTI?
VPC has an expense ratio of 10.60% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $1057 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VPC or VTI?
Over the past year VPC returned -12.37% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), VPC annualized +1.80% vs +15.41% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VPC or VTI?
VPC has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 16.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VPC -55.3% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both VPC and VTI?
VPC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VPC or VTI?
VPC yields 16.43% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VPC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than VPC?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.