VTC vs VYM

VTC vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VTC has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTC offers more diversification with 5,356 holdings.

Lower Fees: VTCHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VTC

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTCVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.04%
AUM$1.7B$81.6B
Dividend Yield5.01%2.24%
Holdings5,356613
YTD Return-0.52%+14.87%
1Y Return+1.88%+21.39%
3Y Return (annualized)+5.27%+18.69%
5Y Return (annualized)-0.31%+11.98%
Volatility (annualized)7.2%14.5%
Max Drawdown-22.4%-58.8%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionNov 7, 2017Nov 10, 2006

VTC vs VYM Performance

Vanguard Total Corporate Bond ETF (VTC) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VTC returned +1.88% while VYM returned +21.39%. Year to date, VTC is down 0.52% versus a gain of 14.87% for VYM.

Over three years, VTC compounded at +5.27% per year against +18.69% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -0.31% and +11.98% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.00% annualized vs +0.96%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 7.2% for VTC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.4% for VTC and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTC charges 0.03% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $4 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTC currently yields 5.01% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

VTC and VYM share 2 holdings out of 1423 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTCWeight in VYMDifference
UNP0.03%0.67%0.64%
CNP0.01%0.12%0.11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTC or VYM?

VTC has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VYM charges 0.04%. VTC is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $1 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VTC or VYM?

Over the past year VTC returned +1.88% vs +21.39% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), VTC annualized +0.96% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VTC or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 7.2% for VTC. Worst drawdown: VTC -22.4% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both VTC and VYM?

VTC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VTC and VYM?

VTC and VYM share 2 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 1423 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTC or VYM?

VTC yields 5.01% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VTC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free