VTI vs WDEF

VTI vs WDEF

Which is better, VTI or WDEF?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTIWDEF
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.45%
AUM$666.9B$100M
Dividend Yield1.07%0.07%
Holdings3,54349
YTD Return+13.59%Best-1.46%
1Y Return+20.00%Best+0.73%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.95%-
5Y Return (annualized)+11.81%-
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best31.3%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-23.9%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$12,343Best$9,791
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)WisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 24, 2001Jul 17, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.1 years).

VTI vs WDEF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

VTI vs WDEF Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and WisdomTree Europe Defense Fund ETF (WDEF) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% while WDEF returned +0.73%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.59% versus a loss of 1.46% for WDEF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WDEF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.3% compared with 12.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for VTI and -23.9% for WDEF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.18. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTI charges 0.03% per year while WDEF charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $45 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.07% against 0.07% for WDEF.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2,787 holdings in VTI and 42 in WDEF, totalling 92.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2,787 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 42 in WDEF, against full books of 3,543 and 49.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VTI and WDEF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VTIWDEF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTI or WDEF?

VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WDEF charges 0.45%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VTI or WDEF?

Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% vs +0.73% for WDEF, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VTI annualized +21.09% vs -1.90% for WDEF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VTI or WDEF?

WDEF has been the more volatile fund at 31.3% annualized versus 12.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -8.9% vs WDEF -23.9%.

Should I hold both VTI and WDEF?

VTI and WDEF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.18, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or WDEF?

VTI yields 1.07% while WDEF yields 0.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WDEF better than VTI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.