VTI vs WSML
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF
Which is better, VTI or WSML?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. WSML is less concentrated, with 2.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | WSML |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.30% |
| AUM | $690.1B | $660M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.03% | 2.76% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 3,540 |
| YTD Return | +14.54%Best | +12.25% |
| 1Y Return | +16.83%Best | +16.05% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.56% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.76% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7%Best | 13.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9%Best | -10.7% |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $14,657Best | $14,614 |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.3% | 2.3%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Apr 1, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 3, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.5 years).
VTI vs WSML growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
VTI vs WSML Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF (WSML) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% while WSML returned +16.05%. Year to date, VTI is up 14.54% versus a gain of 12.25% for WSML.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WSML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 11.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for VTI and -10.7% for WSML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while WSML charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $30 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.03% against 2.76% for WSML.
Holdings Overlap
8.1% of VTI's money is in holdings WSML also owns. 58.5% of WSML's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
1,555 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 3,564 in WSML, against full books of 3,524 and 3,540.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 70 positions for WSML that do not appear in our book for VTI (1.9% of the fund), and 514 for VTI that do not appear in WSML (89.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in WSML | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRNAModerna therapeutics | 0.03% | 0.45% | 0.42% |
| THCTenet Healthcare Corp Common Stock Usd 0.05 | 0.03% | 0.21% | 0.18% |
| USFDUS Foods Holding Corp | 0.03% | 0.20% | 0.17% |
| ROKURoku, Inc | 0.03% | 0.19% | 0.16% |
| RGLDRoyal Gold Inc | 0.02% | 0.20% | 0.18% |
| WWDWoodward Inc | 0.03% | 0.19% | 0.16% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 0.22% | 0.00% | 0.22% |
| SNXSynnex Corp | 0.03% | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 0.03% | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| GHGuardant Health, Inc | 0.03% | 0.18% | 0.15% |
58.5% of WSML is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or WSML?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WSML charges 0.30%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or WSML?
Over the past year VTI returned +16.83% vs +16.05% for WSML, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VTI annualized +29.03% vs +28.78% for WSML. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or WSML?
WSML has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 11.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -8.9% vs WSML -10.7%.
Should I hold both VTI and WSML?
VTI and WSML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and WSML?
58.5% of WSML's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 58.5% of WSML's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 1,555 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 3,564 in WSML.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or WSML?
VTI yields 1.03% while WSML yields 2.76%, so WSML currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WSML better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. WSML is less concentrated, with 2.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.