VTI vs XTL
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF
Which is better, VTI or XTL?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over the full window, XTL over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | XTL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $666.9B | $598M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.07% | 1.27% |
| Holdings | 3,543 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +13.59% | +34.23%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.00% | +56.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.95% | +41.40%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.81% | +16.73%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.6%Best | 20.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.0%Best | -37.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,474 | $21,673Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
VTI vs XTL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
VTI vs XTL Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF (XTL) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% while XTL returned +56.23%. Year to date, VTI is up 13.59% versus a gain of 34.23% for XTL.
Over three years, VTI compounded at +20.95% per year against +41.40% for XTL; over five years the annualized figures are +11.81% and +16.73% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.31% annualized vs +9.78%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 14.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for VTI and -37.0% for XTL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while XTL charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.07% against 1.27% for XTL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 83.2% of XTL's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of XTL is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
33 positions in common, counted across the 2,787 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 41 in XTL, against full books of 3,543 and 42.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in XTL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VSATViasat Inc | 0.02% | 4.35% | 4.33% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 0.25% | 3.90% | 3.65% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.57% | 3.18% | 2.61% |
| EXTRExtreme Networks, Inc. | 0.00% | 3.52% | 3.52% |
| MSIMotorola Solutions Inc. | 0.09% | 3.34% | 3.25% |
| ATEXAnterix Inc | 0.00% | 3.39% | 3.39% |
| IRDMIridium Communications Inc | 0.00% | 3.38% | 3.38% |
| CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa | 0.12% | 3.23% | 3.11% |
| TAT&T Inc | 0.20% | 3.13% | 2.93% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 0.22% | 3.10% | 2.88% |
83.2% of XTL is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or XTL?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XTL charges 0.35%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or XTL?
Over the past year VTI returned +20.00% vs +56.23% for XTL, so XTL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VTI annualized +12.31% vs +9.78% for XTL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or XTL?
XTL has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 14.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -35.0% vs XTL -37.0%.
Should I hold both VTI and XTL?
VTI and XTL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XTL?
At least 83.2% of XTL's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 2,787 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 41 in XTL.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XTL?
VTI yields 1.07% while XTL yields 1.27%, so XTL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XTL better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over the full window, XTL over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.