VV vs VXF

VV vs VXF

Which is better, VV or VXF?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

VV has a lower expense ratio. VV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: VVHigher Returns: VVLess Concentrated: VXF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVVVXF
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.05%
AUM$54.3B$31.4B
Dividend Yield0.99%1.01%
Holdings4363,385
YTD Return+14.91%Best+11.92%
1Y Return+17.05%Best+12.35%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.24%Best+19.22%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.60%Best+6.34%
Volatility (annualized)14.8%Best18.8%
Max Drawdown-56.0%Best-59.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,919Best$13,598
Top 10 Weight38.0%6.7%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionJan 27, 2004Dec 27, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 30, 2004 to Oct 9, 2026 (22.7 years).

VV vs VXF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.7 years both funds cover.

Compare VV against instead:VV vs SPYVV vs QQQVV vs VOOVV vs VTIVXF against:VXF vs VXUS

VV vs VXF Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Extended Market ETF (VXF) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VV returned +17.05% while VXF returned +12.35%. Year to date, VV is up 14.91% versus a gain of 11.92% for VXF.

Over three years, VV compounded at +23.24% per year against +19.22% for VXF; over five years the annualized figures are +13.60% and +6.34% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VV has the edge at +9.51% annualized vs +8.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 14.8% for VV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.0% for VV and -59.4% for VXF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VV charges 0.03% per year while VXF charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VV currently yields 0.99% against 1.01% for VXF.

Holdings Overlap

VV already in VXF1.5%
VXF already in VV10.0%

1.5% of VV's money is in holdings VXF also owns. 10.0% of VXF's money is in holdings VV also owns.

VXF and VV share little of their money.

32 positions in common, counted across the 431 positions we hold weights for in VV and 3,278 in VXF, against full books of 436 and 3,385.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,693 positions for VXF that do not appear in our book for VV (82.5% of the fund), and 391 for VV that do not appear in VXF (97.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VVWeight in VXFDifference
SNOWSnowflake Inc0.15%1.22%1.07%
NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup)0.14%1.07%0.93%
LNGCheniere Energy Inc.0.09%0.66%0.57%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A0.09%0.65%0.56%
ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common0.04%0.50%0.46%
RKLBRocket Lab Corp0.06%0.40%0.34%
MSTRMicrostrategy Inc0.05%0.37%0.32%
SUNBSunbelt Rentals0.05%0.35%0.30%
LPLALpl Holdings0.04%0.34%0.30%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.04%0.33%0.29%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VV and VXF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VVVXF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VV or VXF?

VV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VXF charges 0.05%. VV is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VV or VXF?

Over the past year VV returned +17.05% vs +12.35% for VXF, so VV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VV annualized +9.51% vs +8.90% for VXF. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VV or VXF?

VXF has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 14.8% for VV. Worst drawdown: VV -56.0% vs VXF -59.4%.

Should I hold both VV and VXF?

VV and VXF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VV and VXF?

10.0% of VXF's money is in holdings VV also owns. 10.0% of VXF's is in holdings VV also owns. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 431 positions we hold weights for in VV and 3,278 in VXF.

Which pays a higher dividend, VV or VXF?

VV yields 0.99% while VXF yields 1.01%, so VXF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXF better than VV?

VV has a lower expense ratio. VV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. VXF is less concentrated, with 6.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.