VXUS vs YETH

VXUS vs YETH

Which is better, VXUS or YETH?

Large Cap Blend against Option Writing.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSYETH
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.96%
AUM$164.9B$68M
Dividend Yield2.51%105.21%
Holdings8,84418
YTD Return+11.13%Best-38.87%
1Y Return+18.22%Best-48.93%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.23%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.20%-
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best48.9%
Max Drawdown-13.6%Best-65.1%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$14,440Best$5,749
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Roundhill Investments
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendOption Writing
InceptionJan 26, 2011Sep 4, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 4, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.1 years).

VXUS vs YETH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs YETH Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Roundhill Ether Covered Call Strategy ETF (YETH) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments. Over the past year VXUS returned +18.22% while YETH returned -48.93%. Year to date, VXUS is up 11.13% versus a loss of 38.87% for YETH.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YETH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 48.9% compared with 12.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for VXUS and -65.1% for YETH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while YETH charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $96 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.51% against 105.21% for YETH.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,082 holdings in VXUS and 1 in YETH, totalling 89.3% and 5.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and YETH as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 1 in YETH, against full books of 8,844 and 18.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and YETH you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSYETH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or YETH?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while YETH charges 0.96%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or YETH?

Over the past year VXUS returned +18.22% vs -48.93% for YETH, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VXUS annualized +19.12% vs -23.17% for YETH. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or YETH?

YETH has been the more volatile fund at 48.9% annualized versus 12.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -13.6% vs YETH -65.1%.

Should I hold both VXUS and YETH?

VXUS and YETH have a monthly-return correlation of -0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or YETH?

VXUS yields 2.51% while YETH yields 105.21%, so YETH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YETH better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.