VYM vs WTMU
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs WisdomTree Core Laddered Municipal Fund ETF
Which is better, VYM or WTMU?
Large Cap Value against Municipal Bond.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | WTMU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.25% |
| AUM | $81.6B | $9M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.24% | 3.23% |
| Holdings | 613 | 89 |
| YTD Return | +15.29%Best | -1.01% |
| 1Y Return | +22.23%Best | +2.17% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.81% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.14% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.4% | 3.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -7.5% | -4.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $13,652Best | $10,451 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Tax Preferred |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Apr 3, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 3, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.4 years).
VYM vs WTMU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
VYM vs WTMU Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and WisdomTree Core Laddered Municipal Fund ETF (WTMU) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year VYM returned +22.23% while WTMU returned +2.17%. Year to date, VYM is up 15.29% versus a loss of 1.01% for WTMU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.4% compared with 3.3% for WTMU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.5% for VYM and -4.2% for WTMU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while WTMU charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $25 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.24% against 3.23% for WTMU.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 603 holdings in VYM and 1 in WTMU, totalling 99.5% and 50.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 1 in WTMU, against full books of 613 and 89.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VYM and WTMU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or WTMU?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while WTMU charges 0.25%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VYM or WTMU?
Over the past year VYM returned +22.23% vs +2.17% for WTMU, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VYM annualized +24.90% vs +3.20% for WTMU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VYM or WTMU?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 8.4% annualized versus 3.3% for WTMU. Worst drawdown: VYM -7.5% vs WTMU -4.2%.
Should I hold both VYM and WTMU?
VYM and WTMU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or WTMU?
VYM yields 2.24% while WTMU yields 3.23%, so WTMU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WTMU better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.