VYM vs XJUL

VYM vs XJUL

Which is better, VYM or XJUL?

Large Cap Value against Multi Alternative.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMXJUL
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.85%
AUM$81.6B$43M
Dividend Yield2.24%0.00%
Holdings61312
YTD Return+15.29%Best+6.74%
1Y Return+22.23%Best+10.06%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.81%Best+10.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.14%-
Volatility (annualized)10.8%4.7%Best
Max Drawdown-14.5%-9.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,235Best$13,521
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap ValueMulti Alternative
InceptionNov 10, 2006Jul 21, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 24, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.1 years).

VYM vs XJUL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

VYM vs XJUL Performance

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - July (XJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year VYM returned +22.23% while XJUL returned +10.06%. Year to date, VYM is up 15.29% versus a gain of 6.74% for XJUL.

Over three years, VYM compounded at +18.81% per year against +10.64% for XJUL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.8% compared with 4.7% for XJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for VYM and -9.1% for XJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while XJUL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $85 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.24% against 0.00% for XJUL.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 603 holdings in VYM and 1 in XJUL, totalling 99.5% and 0.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 1 in XJUL, against full books of 613 and 12.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VYM and XJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VYMXJUL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or XJUL?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while XJUL charges 0.85%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VYM or XJUL?

Over the past year VYM returned +22.23% vs +10.06% for XJUL, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VYM or XJUL?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 10.8% annualized versus 4.7% for XJUL. Worst drawdown: VYM -14.5% vs XJUL -9.1%.

Should I hold both VYM and XJUL?

VYM and XJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or XJUL?

VYM yields 2.24% while XJUL yields 0.00%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XJUL better than VYM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.