VXUS vs XJUL
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - July
Which is better, VXUS or XJUL?
Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | XJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $158.1B | $43M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.59% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 8,747 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +15.57%Best | +6.74% |
| 1Y Return | +27.46%Best | +10.06% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.30%Best | +10.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.96% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.2% | 4.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.6% | -9.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $16,735Best | $13,521 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Jul 21, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 24, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.1 years).
VXUS vs XJUL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
VXUS vs XJUL Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and FT Vest US Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - July (XJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year VXUS returned +27.46% while XJUL returned +10.06%. Year to date, VXUS is up 15.57% versus a gain of 6.74% for XJUL.
Over three years, VXUS compounded at +20.30% per year against +10.64% for XJUL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 4.7% for XJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for VXUS and -9.1% for XJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XJUL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $85 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.00% for XJUL.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 8,094 holdings in VXUS and 1 in XJUL, totalling 87.7% and 0.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 1 in XJUL, against full books of 8,747 and 12.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VXUS and XJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or XJUL?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XJUL charges 0.85%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VXUS or XJUL?
Over the past year VXUS returned +27.46% vs +10.06% for XJUL, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VXUS or XJUL?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 4.7% for XJUL. Worst drawdown: VXUS -13.6% vs XJUL -9.1%.
Should I hold both VXUS and XJUL?
VXUS and XJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XJUL?
VXUS yields 2.59% while XJUL yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XJUL better than VXUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.