VYM vs YQQQ
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, VYM or YQQQ?
Large Cap Value against Option Writing.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | YQQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 1.11% |
| AUM | $83.1B | $26M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.22% | 29.67% |
| Holdings | 608 | 26 |
| YTD Return | +11.95%Best | -2.10% |
| 1Y Return | +16.90%Best | -0.72% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.05% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.90% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.8%Best | 15.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.5%Best | -29.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,767Best | $8,480 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Option Writing |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Aug 14, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.2 years).
VYM vs YQQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
VYM vs YQQQ Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF (YQQQ) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year VYM returned +16.90% while YQQQ returned -0.72%. Year to date, VYM is up 11.95% versus a loss of 2.10% for YQQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
YQQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 10.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for VYM and -29.1% for YQQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while YQQQ charges 1.11%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $111 annually, a gap of $107 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.22% against 29.67% for YQQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 557 holdings in VYM and 2 in YQQQ, totalling 99.2% and 17.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VYM as of Jul 31, 2026 and YQQQ as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 557 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 2 in YQQQ, against full books of 608 and 26.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VYM and YQQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or YQQQ?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while YQQQ charges 1.11%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $107 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VYM or YQQQ?
Over the past year VYM returned +16.90% vs -0.72% for YQQQ, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VYM annualized +15.64% vs -7.22% for YQQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VYM or YQQQ?
YQQQ has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 10.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -14.5% vs YQQQ -29.1%.
Should I hold both VYM and YQQQ?
VYM and YQQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or YQQQ?
VYM yields 2.22% while YQQQ yields 29.67%, so YQQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YQQQ better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.