VOO vs YQQQ

VOO vs YQQQ

Which is better, VOO or YQQQ?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOYQQQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.11%
AUM$1.0T$26M
Dividend Yield1.04%29.67%
Holdings50626
YTD Return+14.88%Best-2.58%
1Y Return+17.30%Best+0.10%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%-
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best15.3%
Max Drawdown-18.7%Best-29.1%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$14,341Best$8,498
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)YieldMax ETF
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendOption Writing
InceptionSep 7, 2010Aug 14, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2024 to Oct 9, 2026 (2.1 years).

VOO vs YQQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

VOO vs YQQQ Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and YieldMax Short N100 Option Income Strategy ETF (YQQQ) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year VOO returned +17.30% while YQQQ returned +0.10%. Year to date, VOO is up 14.88% versus a loss of 2.58% for YQQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

YQQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 12.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.7% for VOO and -29.1% for YQQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.85. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while YQQQ charges 1.11%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $111 annually, a gap of $108 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.04% against 29.67% for YQQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 494 holdings in VOO and 2 in YQQQ, totalling 99.5% and 17.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VOO as of Jul 31, 2026 and YQQQ as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 2 in YQQQ, against full books of 506 and 26.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VOO and YQQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VOOYQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or YQQQ?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YQQQ charges 1.11%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $108 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VOO or YQQQ?

Over the past year VOO returned +17.30% vs +0.10% for YQQQ, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VOO annualized +18.73% vs -7.46% for YQQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VOO or YQQQ?

YQQQ has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 12.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: VOO -18.7% vs YQQQ -29.1%.

Should I hold both VOO and YQQQ?

VOO and YQQQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.85, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or YQQQ?

VOO yields 1.04% while YQQQ yields 29.67%, so YQQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YQQQ better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.85, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.