VYM vs YYYM
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF vs Amplify Municipal CEF High Income ETF
Which is better, VYM or YYYM?
Large Cap Value against High Yield Municipal Bond.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VYM | YYYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 2.78% |
| AUM | $83.1B | $2M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.22% | 3.62% |
| Holdings | 608 | 64 |
| YTD Return | +11.95%Best | -10.87% |
| 1Y Return | +16.90% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.05% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.90% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 26.1%Best | 37.4% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Amplify ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Fixed Income |
| Style | Large Cap Value | High Yield Municipal Bond |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2006 | Mar 10, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
VYM vs YYYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VYM vs YYYM Performance
Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Amplify Municipal CEF High Income ETF (YYYM) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs. Year to date, VYM is up 11.95% versus a loss of 10.87% for YYYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VYM charges 0.04% per year while YYYM charges 2.78%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $278 annually, a gap of $274 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.22% against 3.62% for YYYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 557 holdings in VYM and 31 in YYYM, totalling 99.2% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, VYM as of Jul 31, 2026 and YYYM as of Sep 16, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 557 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 31 in YYYM, against full books of 608 and 64.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 31 positions for YYYM that do not appear in our book for VYM (99.5% of the fund), and 528 for VYM that do not appear in YYYM (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VYM and YYYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VYM or YYYM?
VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while YYYM charges 2.78%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $274 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or YYYM?
VYM yields 2.22% while YYYM yields 3.62%, so YYYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YYYM better than VYM?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.