VOO vs YYYM

VOO vs YYYM

Which is better, VOO or YYYM?

Large Cap Blend against High Yield Municipal Bond.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. YYYM is less concentrated, with 37.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: YYYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOYYYM
Expense Ratio0.03%Best2.78%
AUM$1.0T$2M
Dividend Yield1.04%3.62%
Holdings50664
YTD Return+14.81%Best-10.87%
1Y Return+18.66%-
3Y Return (annualized)+23.30%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.98%-
Top 10 Weight37.6%37.4%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Amplify ETFs
CategoryEquityFixed Income
StyleLarge Cap BlendHigh Yield Municipal Bond
InceptionSep 7, 2010Mar 10, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

VOO vs YYYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

VOO vs YYYM Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Amplify Municipal CEF High Income ETF (YYYM) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs. Year to date, VOO is up 14.81% versus a loss of 10.87% for YYYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while YYYM charges 2.78%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $278 annually, a gap of $275 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.04% against 3.62% for YYYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 494 holdings in VOO and 31 in YYYM, totalling 99.5% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, VOO as of Jul 31, 2026 and YYYM as of Sep 16, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 31 in YYYM, against full books of 506 and 64.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 31 positions for YYYM that do not appear in our book for VOO (99.5% of the fund), and 487 for VOO that do not appear in YYYM (99.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VOO and YYYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VOOYYYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or YYYM?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YYYM charges 2.78%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $275 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or YYYM?

VOO yields 1.04% while YYYM yields 3.62%, so YYYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YYYM better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. YYYM is less concentrated, with 37.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.