XLK vs XLV

XLK vs XLV

Which is better, XLK or XLV?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

XLK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XLV is less concentrated, with 60.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: XLKLess Concentrated: XLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricXLKXLV
Expense Ratio0.08%Tie0.08%Tie
AUM$126.4B$43.9B
Dividend Yield0.43%1.49%
Holdings152126
YTD Return+38.25%Best+11.20%
1Y Return+37.70%Best+20.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+33.77%Best+11.07%
5Y Return (annualized)+22.27%Best+8.04%
Volatility (annualized)23.1%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-82.0%-40.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$27,327Best$14,721
Top 10 Weight61.0%60.6%Best
Fund FamilySPDR State Street Global AdvisorsSPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 16, 1998Dec 16, 1998

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 22, 1998 to Oct 9, 2026 (27.8 years).

XLK vs XLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 27.8 years both funds cover.

XLK vs XLV Performance

State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLK) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLV) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year XLK returned +37.70% while XLV returned +20.44%. Year to date, XLK is up 38.25% versus a gain of 11.20% for XLV.

Over three years, XLK compounded at +33.77% per year against +11.07% for XLV; over five years the annualized figures are +22.27% and +8.04% respectively. Across the full 28-year window we track, XLK has the edge at +9.65% annualized vs +7.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.1% compared with 14.1% for XLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -82.0% for XLK and -40.6% for XLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

XLK charges 0.08% per year while XLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $8 annually. On income, XLK currently yields 0.43% against 1.49% for XLV.

Holdings Overlap

XLV already in XLK0.2%

0.2% of XLV's money is in holdings XLK also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 74 positions we hold weights for in XLK and 61 in XLV, against full books of 152 and 126.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 58 positions for XLV that do not appear in our book for XLK (99.4% of the fund), and 72 for XLK that do not appear in XLV (99.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in XLKWeight in XLVDifference
NMFSsi Us Gov Money Market Class0.03%0.21%0.18%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of XLK and XLV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

XLKXLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, XLK or XLV?

XLK has an expense ratio of 0.08% while XLV charges 0.08%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, XLK or XLV?

Over the past year XLK returned +37.70% vs +20.44% for XLV, so XLK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (28 years), XLK annualized +9.65% vs +7.51% for XLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, XLK or XLV?

XLK has been the more volatile fund at 23.1% annualized versus 14.1% for XLV. Worst drawdown: XLK -82.0% vs XLV -40.6%.

Should I hold both XLK and XLV?

XLK and XLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, XLK or XLV?

XLK yields 0.43% while XLV yields 1.49%, so XLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLV better than XLK?

XLK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. XLV is less concentrated, with 60.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.