AAPU vs TSMX

AAPU vs TSMX

Which is better, AAPU or TSMX?

TSMX has been ahead.

AAPU has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: AAPUHigher Returns: TSMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAAPUTSMX
Expense Ratio0.96%Best0.99%
AUM$158M$584M
Dividend Yield6.85%5.49%
Holdings2218
YTD Return+40.70%+58.34%Best
1Y Return+63.47%+68.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+28.00%-
Volatility (annualized)43.9%Best70.6%
Max Drawdown-59.9%Best-63.8%
$10,000 over 2 years$14,319$35,785Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionAug 9, 2022Oct 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2 years).

AAPU vs TSMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare AAPU against instead:AAPU vs SPYAAPU vs QQQAAPU vs VOOAAPU vs VTITSMX against:TSMX vs VXUS

AAPU vs TSMX Performance

Direxion Daily AAPL Bull 2X ETF (AAPU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year AAPU returned +63.47% while TSMX returned +68.22%. Year to date, AAPU is up 40.70% versus a gain of 58.34% for TSMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.6% compared with 43.9% for AAPU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.9% for AAPU and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AAPU charges 0.96% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $99 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAPU currently yields 6.85% against 5.49% for TSMX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in AAPU and 4 in TSMX, totalling 89.7% and 106.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in AAPU and 4 in TSMX, against full books of 22 and 18.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AAPUWeight in TSMXDifference
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins25.49%41.42%15.93%
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt29.99%28.09%1.90%
FGTXXGoldman Sachs Fin Gov 465 Institut13.18%20.56%7.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AAPU and TSMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AAPUTSMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AAPU or TSMX?

AAPU has an expense ratio of 0.96% while TSMX charges 0.99%. AAPU is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AAPU or TSMX?

Over the past year AAPU returned +63.47% vs +68.22% for TSMX, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AAPU annualized +19.66% vs +89.17% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AAPU or TSMX?

TSMX has been the more volatile fund at 70.6% annualized versus 43.9% for AAPU. Worst drawdown: AAPU -59.9% vs TSMX -63.8%.

Should I hold both AAPU and TSMX?

AAPU and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AAPU or TSMX?

AAPU yields 6.85% while TSMX yields 5.49%, so AAPU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSMX better than AAPU?

AAPU has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.