ACII vs VXUS
Innovator Index Autocallable Income Strategy ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACII | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $133M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 6.85% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 6 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +5.37% | +13.91% | |
| 1Y Return | +7.58% | +25.90% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.76% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.82% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.3% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -2.3% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
ACII vs VXUS Performance
Innovator Index Autocallable Income Strategy ETF (ACII) is a ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ACII returned +7.58% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, ACII is up 5.37% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 4.3% for ACII. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.3% for ACII and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACII charges 0.79% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $5 annually, a gap of $74 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACII currently yields 6.85% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACII or VXUS?
ACII has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $74 per year of difference.
Which performed better, ACII or VXUS?
Over the past year ACII returned +7.58% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, ACII or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 4.3% for ACII. Worst drawdown: ACII -2.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both ACII and VXUS?
ACII and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACII or VXUS?
ACII yields 6.85% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so ACII currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.