AIPO vs VYM
Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, AIPO or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AIPO led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AIPO | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $906M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 83 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +22.98%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +43.63%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 35.2% | 8.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.4% | -6.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $13,950Best | $12,351 |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.2% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 24, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.1 years).
AIPO vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
AIPO vs VYM Performance
Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF (AIPO) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AIPO returned +43.63% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, AIPO is up 22.98% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AIPO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.2% compared with 8.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.4% for AIPO and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AIPO charges 0.69% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $4 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIPO currently yields 0.01% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
23.9% of AIPO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.9% of VYM's money is in holdings AIPO also owns.
AIPO and VYM share little of their money.
12 positions in common, counted across the 82 positions we hold weights for in AIPO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 83 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 558 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for AIPO (88.5% of the fund), and 61 for AIPO that do not appear in VYM (67.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AIPO | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.41% | 7.29% | 2.88% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 9.34% | 0.69% | 8.65% |
| DDominion Energy Inc. | 2.04% | 0.25% | 1.79% |
| HUBBHubbell Inc | 2.09% | 0.11% | 1.98% |
| XELXcel Energy Inc. | 1.96% | 0.21% | 1.75% |
| PEGPublic Service Enterprise Group Incorporated | 1.49% | 0.17% | 1.32% |
| EVRGEvergy Inc. | 0.74% | 0.08% | 0.66% |
| ATKRAtkore International Group Inc | 0.55% | 0.01% | 0.54% |
| AESAes Corporation | 0.44% | 0.04% | 0.40% |
| PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp. | 0.38% | 0.05% | 0.33% |
23.9% of AIPO is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AIPO or VYM?
AIPO has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AIPO or VYM?
Over the past year AIPO returned +43.63% vs +22.23% for VYM, so AIPO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AIPO annualized +35.34% vs +21.16% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AIPO or VYM?
AIPO has been the more volatile fund at 35.2% annualized versus 8.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: AIPO -24.4% vs VYM -6.7%.
Should I hold both AIPO and VYM?
AIPO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AIPO and VYM?
23.9% of AIPO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.9% of VYM's is in holdings AIPO also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 82 positions we hold weights for in AIPO and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, AIPO or VYM?
AIPO yields 0.01% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than AIPO?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AIPO led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.