AIPO vs VOO
Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, AIPO or VOO?
AIPO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AIPO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AIPO | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $906M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 83 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +25.57%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +45.19%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 35.2% | 12.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.4% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $14,229Best | $12,208 |
| Top 10 Weight | 57.2% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 24, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.1 years).
AIPO vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
AIPO vs VOO Performance
Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF (AIPO) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AIPO returned +45.19% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, AIPO is up 25.57% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AIPO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.2% compared with 12.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.4% for AIPO and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AIPO charges 0.69% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $3 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIPO currently yields 0.01% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
64.2% of AIPO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 14.2% of VOO's money is in holdings AIPO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
21 positions in common, counted across the 82 positions we hold weights for in AIPO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 83 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 476 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for AIPO (85.3% of the fund), and 52 for AIPO that do not appear in VOO (27.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AIPO | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 4.29% | 7.51% | 3.22% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 9.21% | 0.49% | 8.72% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 9.34% | 0.26% | 9.08% |
| PWRQuanta | 8.22% | 0.17% | 8.05% |
| VRTVertiv Co. | 7.52% | 0.20% | 7.32% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.41% | 2.77% | 1.64% |
| CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com | 3.85% | 0.12% | 3.73% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.29% | 1.47% | 0.82% |
| HUBBHubbell Inc | 2.09% | 0.04% | 2.05% |
| DDominion Energy Inc. | 2.04% | 0.09% | 1.95% |
64.2% of AIPO is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AIPO or VOO?
AIPO has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AIPO or VOO?
Over the past year AIPO returned +45.19% vs +20.08% for VOO, so AIPO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AIPO annualized +37.80% vs +19.89% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AIPO or VOO?
AIPO has been the more volatile fund at 35.2% annualized versus 12.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AIPO -24.4% vs VOO -8.9%.
Should I hold both AIPO and VOO?
AIPO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AIPO and VOO?
64.2% of AIPO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 14.2% of VOO's is in holdings AIPO also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 82 positions we hold weights for in AIPO and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, AIPO or VOO?
AIPO yields 0.01% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than AIPO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AIPO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.