AMDY vs VYM
YieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, AMDY or VYM?
Option Writing against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AMDY | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $385M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 76.77% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 30 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +78.50%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +136.65%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +44.54%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 56.5% | 10.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.9% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $30,197Best | $16,720 |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 18, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 19, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).
AMDY vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
AMDY vs VYM Performance
YieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF (AMDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AMDY returned +136.65% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, AMDY is up 78.50% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, AMDY compounded at +44.54% per year against +18.64% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AMDY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 56.5% compared with 10.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.9% for AMDY and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AMDY charges 1.00% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $4 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMDY currently yields 76.77% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 3 holdings in AMDY and 603 in VYM, totalling 31.7% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in AMDY and 603 in VYM, against full books of 30 and 613.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AMDY and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AMDY or VYM?
AMDY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AMDY or VYM?
Over the past year AMDY returned +136.65% vs +20.84% for VYM, so AMDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AMDY or VYM?
AMDY has been the more volatile fund at 56.5% annualized versus 10.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: AMDY -53.9% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both AMDY and VYM?
AMDY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AMDY or VYM?
AMDY yields 76.77% while VYM yields 2.24%, so AMDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than AMDY?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.