AMDY vs VOO

AMDY vs VOO

Which is better, AMDY or VOO?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: AMDY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAMDYVOO
Expense Ratio1.00%0.03%Best
AUM$385M$997.4B
Dividend Yield76.77%1.08%
Holdings30509
YTD Return+78.50%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+136.65%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+44.54%Best+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)56.5%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-53.9%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$30,197Best$18,176
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 18, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 19, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).

AMDY vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

AMDY vs VOO Performance

YieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF (AMDY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AMDY returned +136.65% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, AMDY is up 78.50% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, AMDY compounded at +44.54% per year against +21.29% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AMDY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 56.5% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.9% for AMDY and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AMDY charges 1.00% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $3 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMDY currently yields 76.77% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 3 holdings in AMDY and 505 in VOO, totalling 31.7% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 3 positions we hold weights for in AMDY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 30 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AMDY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AMDYVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AMDY or VOO?

AMDY has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AMDY or VOO?

Over the past year AMDY returned +136.65% vs +20.08% for VOO, so AMDY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AMDY or VOO?

AMDY has been the more volatile fund at 56.5% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AMDY -53.9% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both AMDY and VOO?

AMDY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AMDY or VOO?

AMDY yields 76.77% while VOO yields 1.08%, so AMDY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than AMDY?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. AMDY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.