AMUU vs VOO
Direxion Daily AMD Bull 2X ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, AMUU or VOO?
Leverage Strategy against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AMUU led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AMUU | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.06% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $67M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.48% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 11 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +172.94%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +335.98%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 207.5% | 13.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $77,126Best | $13,147 |
| Fund Family | Direxion Shares ETF Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Leverage Strategy | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 12, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 12, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.6 years).
AMUU vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AMUU vs VOO Performance
Direxion Daily AMD Bull 2X ETF (AMUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AMUU returned +335.98% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, AMUU is up 172.94% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AMUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 207.5% compared with 13.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for AMUU and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AMUU charges 1.06% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $106 vs $3 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMUU currently yields 4.48% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.5% of VOO's money is in holdings AMUU also owns.
Stated as a floor: for AMUU, our book for it covers 91.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VOO and AMUU share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in AMUU and 505 in VOO, against full books of 11 and 509.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AMUU | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 16.09% | 1.47% | 14.62% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AMUU and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AMUU or VOO?
AMUU has an expense ratio of 1.06% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AMUU or VOO?
Over the past year AMUU returned +335.98% vs +21.53% for VOO, so AMUU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AMUU annualized +258.51% vs +18.65% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AMUU or VOO?
AMUU has been the more volatile fund at 207.5% annualized versus 13.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AMUU -56.5% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both AMUU and VOO?
AMUU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AMUU and VOO?
At least 1.5% of VOO's money is in holdings AMUU also owns. Our book for AMUU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 5 positions we hold weights for in AMUU and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, AMUU or VOO?
AMUU yields 4.48% while VOO yields 1.08%, so AMUU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than AMUU?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AMUU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.