ARKK vs VTI
ARK Innovation ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ARKK or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARKK led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARKK | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $5.6B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 48 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +11.28% | +13.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.51% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +25.61%Best | +21.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -6.82% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 36.1% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -80.9% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $7,024 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 31, 2014 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (11.8 years).
ARKK vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.8 years both funds cover.
ARKK vs VTI Performance
ARK Innovation ETF (ARKK) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARKK returned +16.51% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, ARKK is up 11.28% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, ARKK compounded at +25.61% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -6.82% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, ARKK has the edge at +14.06% annualized vs +12.31%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARKK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.1% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -80.9% for ARKK and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARKK charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKK currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 79.3% of ARKK's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of ARKK is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, ARKK as of Aug 17, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
38 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in ARKK and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 48 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ARKK | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 9.40% | 1.63% | 7.77% |
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 2.27% | 6.32% | 4.05% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.67% | 3.17% | 0.50% |
| TEMTempus Pe | 5.10% | 0.00% | 5.10% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.59% | 1.30% | 2.29% |
| CRCLCircle Internet Group In | 4.51% | 0.01% | 4.50% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.80% | 2.27% | 0.47% |
| COINCoinbase Globa-A | 3.94% | 0.04% | 3.90% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 3.56% | 0.35% | 3.21% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.28% | 2.46% | 1.18% |
79.3% of ARKK is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARKK or VTI?
ARKK has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARKK or VTI?
Over the past year ARKK returned +16.51% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), ARKK annualized +14.06% vs +12.31% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARKK or VTI?
ARKK has been the more volatile fund at 36.1% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ARKK -80.9% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both ARKK and VTI?
ARKK and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ARKK and VTI?
At least 79.3% of ARKK's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in ARKK and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARKK or VTI?
ARKK yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ARKK?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARKK led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.