ARKQ vs CGRO

ARKQ vs CGRO

Which is better, ARKQ or CGRO?

ARKQ has been ahead.

ARKQ has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ARKQ is less concentrated, with 56.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%.

Lower Fees: ARKQHigher Returns: ARKQLess Concentrated: ARKQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARKQCGRO
Expense Ratio0.75%Best0.89%
AUM$1.9B$2M
Dividend Yield0.25%3.41%
Holdings3933
YTD Return+2.67%Best-26.34%
1Y Return+1.47%Best-29.82%
3Y Return (annualized)+33.53%Best+1.62%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.36%Best+1.62%
Volatility (annualized)31.1%Best61.5%
Max Drawdown-59.9%-42.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,642Best$10,837
Top 10 Weight56.4%Best57.0%
Fund FamilyArk InvestCORE VALUES ALPHA
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 30, 2014Oct 16, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2020 to Oct 12, 2026 (6.3 years).

ARKQ vs CGRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.3 years both funds cover.

Compare ARKQ against instead:ARKQ vs SPYARKQ vs QQQARKQ vs VOOARKQ vs VTICGRO against:CGRO vs VXUS

ARKQ vs CGRO Performance

ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF (ARKQ) is an ETF from Ark Invest and CoreValues Alpha Greater China Growth ETF (CGRO) is an ETF from CORE VALUES ALPHA. Over the past year ARKQ returned +1.47% while CGRO returned -29.82%. Year to date, ARKQ is up 2.67% versus a loss of 26.34% for CGRO.

Over three years, ARKQ compounded at +33.53% per year against +1.62% for CGRO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.36% and +1.62% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, ARKQ has the edge at +17.06% annualized vs +12.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 61.5% compared with 31.1% for ARKQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.9% for ARKQ and -42.1% for CGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.11. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARKQ charges 0.75% per year while CGRO charges 0.89%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $89 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKQ currently yields 0.25% against 3.41% for CGRO.

Holdings Overlap

ARKQ already in CGRO10.9%
CGRO already in ARKQ4.2%

10.9% of ARKQ's money is in holdings CGRO also owns. 4.2% of CGRO's money is in holdings ARKQ also owns.

ARKQ and CGRO share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 32 in CGRO, against full books of 39 and 33.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for CGRO that do not appear in our book for ARKQ (11.8% of the fund), and 31 for ARKQ that do not appear in CGRO (79.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARKQWeight in CGRODifference
TSLATesla Inc10.87%4.23%6.64%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ARKQ and CGRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ARKQCGRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARKQ or CGRO?

ARKQ has an expense ratio of 0.75% while CGRO charges 0.89%. ARKQ is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARKQ or CGRO?

Over the past year ARKQ returned +1.47% vs -29.82% for CGRO, so ARKQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), ARKQ annualized +17.06% vs +12.95% for CGRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARKQ or CGRO?

CGRO has been the more volatile fund at 61.5% annualized versus 31.1% for ARKQ. Worst drawdown: ARKQ -59.9% vs CGRO -42.1%.

Should I hold both ARKQ and CGRO?

ARKQ and CGRO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.11, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARKQ and CGRO?

10.9% of ARKQ's money is in holdings CGRO also owns. 4.2% of CGRO's is in holdings ARKQ also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in ARKQ and 32 in CGRO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARKQ or CGRO?

ARKQ yields 0.25% while CGRO yields 3.41%, so CGRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CGRO better than ARKQ?

ARKQ has a lower expense ratio. ARKQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. ARKQ is less concentrated, with 56.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.