ARKT vs VTI
ARK DIET Q4 Buffer ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ARKT or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARKT | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.09% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 5 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +5.19% | +13.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.07% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.77% |
| Fund Family | Ark Invest | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ARKT vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ARKT vs VTI Performance
ARK DIET Q4 Buffer ETF (ARKT) is an ETF from Ark Invest and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARKT returned -3.07% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, ARKT is up 5.19% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARKT charges 0.89% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $3 annually, a gap of $86 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARKT currently yields 0.09% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in ARKT and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 97.3% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, ARKT as of Aug 17, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in ARKT and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 5 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ARKT and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARKT or VTI?
ARKT has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $86 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARKT or VTI?
Over the past year ARKT returned -3.07% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARKT or VTI?
ARKT yields 0.09% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ARKT?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.