ARMG vs VOO

ARMG vs VOO
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. ARMG delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: ARMGMore Diversified: VOO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARMGVOOWinner
Expense Ratio0.78%0.03%
AUM$56M$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.68%1.08%
Holdings6509
YTD Return+139.46%+12.63%
1Y Return+59.42%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.06%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)172.3%14.1%
Max Drawdown-80.3%-34.3%
Fund FamilyLeverage SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJan 14, 2025Sep 7, 2010

ARMG vs VOO Performance

Leverage Shares 2X Long ARM Daily ETF (ARMG) is a ETF from Leverage Shares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARMG returned +59.42% while VOO returned +20.89%. Year to date, ARMG is up 139.46% versus a gain of 12.63% for VOO.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARMG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 172.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -80.3% for ARMG and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARMG charges 0.78% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $78 vs $3 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARMG currently yields 1.68% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

ARMG and VOO share 0 holdings out of 506 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARMG or VOO?

ARMG has an expense ratio of 0.78% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $75 per year of difference.

Which performed better, ARMG or VOO?

Over the past year ARMG returned +59.42% vs +20.89% for VOO, so ARMG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ARMG annualized +0.29% vs +13.44% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, ARMG or VOO?

ARMG has been the more volatile fund at 172.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ARMG -80.3% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both ARMG and VOO?

ARMG and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between ARMG and VOO?

ARMG and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 506 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARMG or VOO?

ARMG yields 1.68% while VOO yields 1.08%, so ARMG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free