ARMY vs VXUS

ARMY vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARMYVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.68%0.05%
AUM$7M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings348,747
YTD Return-0.28%+13.91%
1Y Return-3.12%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)30.3%15.0%
Max Drawdown-21.4%-39.9%
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 25, 2025Jan 26, 2011

ARMY vs VXUS Performance

Tema International Defense ETF (ARMY) is a ETF from Tema Global Limited and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARMY returned -3.12% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, ARMY is down 0.28% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARMY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.3% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.4% for ARMY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARMY charges 0.68% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $5 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARMY currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

1.0%overlap

ARMY and VXUS share 13 holdings out of 8114 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARMYWeight in VXUSDifference
ESLT:IL5.17%0.05%5.12%
SAAB.B:ST4.67%0.04%4.63%
HAG:DB4.57%0.01%4.56%
IDR:MAProProPro
RR:LNProProPro
QQ:LNProProPro
LDO:MIProProPro
BAB:LNProProPro
SAF:PAProProPro
RHMG:SGProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings ARMY shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARMY or VXUS?

ARMY has an expense ratio of 0.68% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $63 per year of difference.

Which performed better, ARMY or VXUS?

Over the past year ARMY returned -3.12% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, ARMY or VXUS?

ARMY has been the more volatile fund at 30.3% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ARMY -21.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ARMY and VXUS?

ARMY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between ARMY and VXUS?

ARMY and VXUS share 13 common holdings with a 1.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8114 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARMY or VXUS?

ARMY yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free