ARMY vs IVV
Tema International Defense ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARMY | IVV | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.68% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $7M | $886.7B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.10% | |
| Holdings | 34 | 508 | |
| YTD Return | -0.28% | +12.13% | |
| 1Y Return | -3.12% | +20.37% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.91% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.59% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 30.3% | 15.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -21.4% | -56.5% | |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | iShares by BlackRock (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Sep 25, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
ARMY vs IVV Performance
Tema International Defense ETF (ARMY) is a ETF from Tema Global Limited and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ARMY returned -3.12% while IVV returned +20.37%. Year to date, ARMY is down 0.28% versus a gain of 12.13% for IVV.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARMY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.3% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.4% for ARMY and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARMY charges 0.68% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $3 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARMY currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
ARMY and IVV share 7 holdings out of 531 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.8% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARMY or IVV?
ARMY has an expense ratio of 0.68% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $65 per year of difference.
Which performed better, ARMY or IVV?
Over the past year ARMY returned -3.12% vs +20.37% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, ARMY or IVV?
ARMY has been the more volatile fund at 30.3% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: ARMY -21.4% vs IVV -56.5%.
Should I hold both ARMY and IVV?
ARMY and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between ARMY and IVV?
ARMY and IVV share 7 common holdings with a 1.8% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 531 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARMY or IVV?
ARMY yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.