AVDS vs VTI

AVDS vs VTI

Which is better, AVDS or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVDS led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVDSVTI
Expense Ratio0.30%0.03%Best
AUM$353M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.28%1.07%
Holdings2,9863,543
YTD Return+16.61%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+26.86%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.64%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)14.4%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-13.5%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$17,313$17,430Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 18, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 20, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.1 years).

AVDS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

AVDS vs VTI Performance

Avantis International Small Cap Equity ETF (AVDS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVDS returned +26.86% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, AVDS is up 16.61% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, AVDS compounded at +21.64% per year against +20.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.5% for AVDS and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVDS charges 0.30% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $3 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVDS currently yields 2.28% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,863 holdings in AVDS and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 86.9% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 10 positions appear in both.

10 positions in common, counted across the 1,863 positions we hold weights for in AVDS and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 2,986 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVDSWeight in VTIDifference
CDECoeur Mining Inc0.13%0.02%0.11%
SHENShenandoah Telecommunications Co0.15%0.00%0.15%
OVVOvintiv Inc.0.05%0.02%0.03%
PRMBPrimo Brands Corp0.04%0.00%0.04%
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc - Common0.04%0.00%0.04%
ATOAtmos Energy Corp0.00%0.04%0.04%
BHMBluerock Homes Trust, Inc.0.00%0.00%0.00%
NXQuanex Building Products Corp0.00%0.00%0.00%
VMD:CAViemed Healthcare Inc0.00%0.00%0.00%
KWYKingsway Corp0.00%0.00%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVDS and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVDSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVDS or VTI?

AVDS has an expense ratio of 0.30% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVDS or VTI?

Over the past year AVDS returned +26.86% vs +20.00% for VTI, so AVDS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVDS or VTI?

AVDS has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: AVDS -13.5% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both AVDS and VTI?

AVDS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVDS or VTI?

AVDS yields 2.28% while VTI yields 1.07%, so AVDS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AVDS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVDS led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.