AVEM vs VTI
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, AVEM or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVEM led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVEM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $28.1B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.98% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 3,967 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +21.67%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +36.59%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.05%Best | +21.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.13% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.7% | 17.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -36.0% | -35.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,200 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 17, 2019 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 19, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (7 years).
AVEM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.
AVEM vs VTI Performance
Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (AVEM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVEM returned +36.59% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, AVEM is up 21.67% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, AVEM compounded at +24.05% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.13% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +15.30% annualized vs +12.18%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 17.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.0% for AVEM and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVEM charges 0.33% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $3 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVEM currently yields 1.98% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1,199 holdings in AVEM and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 91.1% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 2 positions appear in both.
2 positions in common, counted across the 1,199 positions we hold weights for in AVEM and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 3,967 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVEM and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVEM or VTI?
AVEM has an expense ratio of 0.33% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVEM or VTI?
Over the past year AVEM returned +36.59% vs +21.44% for VTI, so AVEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AVEM annualized +12.18% vs +15.30% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVEM or VTI?
AVEM has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 17.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: AVEM -36.0% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both AVEM and VTI?
AVEM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVEM or VTI?
AVEM yields 1.98% while VTI yields 1.07%, so AVEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than AVEM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVEM led over 1Y and 3Y, VTI over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.