AVIV vs VYM
Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, AVIV or VYM?
AVIV has been ahead.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AVIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AVIV is less concentrated, with 16.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVIV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $2.1B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.46% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 620 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +17.85%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +31.84%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.72%Best | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.55%Best | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0% | 13.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.7% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,723Best | $17,734 |
| Top 10 Weight | 16.1%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 29, 2021 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).
AVIV vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
AVIV vs VYM Performance
Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF (AVIV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVIV returned +31.84% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, AVIV is up 17.85% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, AVIV compounded at +23.72% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +14.55% and +12.14% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 13.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.7% for AVIV and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVIV charges 0.25% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $4 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVIV currently yields 2.46% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
0.2% of VYM's money is in holdings AVIV also owns.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
2 positions in common, counted across the 591 positions we hold weights for in AVIV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 620 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for AVIV (97.2% of the fund), and 14 for AVIV that do not appear in VYM (10.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVIV and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVIV or VYM?
AVIV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVIV or VYM?
Over the past year AVIV returned +31.84% vs +22.23% for VYM, so AVIV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVIV or VYM?
AVIV has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 13.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: AVIV -27.7% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both AVIV and VYM?
AVIV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVIV or VYM?
AVIV yields 2.46% while VYM yields 2.24%, so AVIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than AVIV?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. AVIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AVIV is less concentrated, with 16.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.