AVIV vs VOO

AVIV vs VOO

Which is better, AVIV or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. AVIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AVIV is less concentrated, with 16.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: AVIVLess Concentrated: AVIV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVIVVOO
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$2.1B$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.46%1.08%
Holdings620509
YTD Return+17.85%Best+13.81%
1Y Return+31.84%Best+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.72%Best+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.55%Best+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-27.7%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,723Best$18,319
Top 10 Weight16.1%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

AVIV vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

AVIV vs VOO Performance

Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF (AVIV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVIV returned +31.84% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, AVIV is up 17.85% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, AVIV compounded at +23.72% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +14.55% and +12.87% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.7% for AVIV and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVIV charges 0.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVIV currently yields 2.46% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in AVIV0.1%

0.1% of VOO's money is in holdings AVIV also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 591 positions we hold weights for in AVIV and 505 in VOO, against full books of 620 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for AVIV (99.4% of the fund), and 14 for AVIV that do not appear in VOO (10.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVIVWeight in VOODifference
CCLCarnival Corporation Common Stock0.02%0.06%0.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVIV and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVIVVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVIV or VOO?

AVIV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVIV or VOO?

Over the past year AVIV returned +31.84% vs +21.53% for VOO, so AVIV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVIV or VOO?

AVIV has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AVIV -27.7% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both AVIV and VOO?

AVIV and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVIV or VOO?

AVIV yields 2.46% while VOO yields 1.08%, so AVIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than AVIV?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. AVIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AVIV is less concentrated, with 16.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.