AVIV vs VXUS

AVIV vs VXUS

Which is better, AVIV or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: AVIV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVIVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.25%0.05%Best
AUM$2.1B$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.46%2.59%
Holdings6208,747
YTD Return+17.85%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+31.84%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.72%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.55%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-27.7%Best-28.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,723Best$15,358
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 29, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

AVIV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

AVIV vs VXUS Performance

Avantis International Large Cap Value ETF (AVIV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVIV returned +31.84% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, AVIV is up 17.85% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, AVIV compounded at +23.72% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +14.55% and +8.96% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.7% for AVIV and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVIV charges 0.25% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $5 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVIV currently yields 2.46% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AVIV already in VXUS68.3%

At least 68.3% of AVIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

441 positions in common, counted across the 591 positions we hold weights for in AVIV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 620 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVIVWeight in VXUSDifference
SAF:PASafran Sa2.17%0.30%1.87%
SHELShell Plc1.68%0.48%1.20%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank1.33%0.45%0.88%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag1.41%0.34%1.07%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd - Adr1.36%0.30%1.06%
RR:LNRolls Royce Holdings Plc Common Stock Gbp.2 1.30%0.36%0.94%
ZURN:SMZurich Insurance Group. Namen Akt1.41%0.25%1.16%
UCG:MIUnicredit Spa1.12%0.30%0.82%
ISP:MIIntesa Sanpaolo SpA Shs1.19%0.23%0.96%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada0.57%0.64%0.07%

68.3% of AVIV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVIVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVIV or VXUS?

AVIV has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVIV or VXUS?

Over the past year AVIV returned +31.84% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so AVIV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVIV or VXUS?

AVIV has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AVIV -27.7% vs VXUS -28.9%.

Should I hold both AVIV and VXUS?

AVIV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVIV and VXUS?

At least 68.3% of AVIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 441 positions in common, counted across the 591 positions we hold weights for in AVIV and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVIV or VXUS?

AVIV yields 2.46% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AVIV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVIV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.